99.31(a)(2)
34 Code of Federal Regulations § 99.31  Under what conditions is prior consent not required to disclose information?    

(a) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record of a student without the consent required by Sec. 99.30 if the disclosure meets one or more of the following conditions:     
. . . 
   (2) The disclosure is, subject to the requirements of §99.34, to officials of another school, school system, or institution of postsecondary education where the student seeks or intends to enroll, or where the student is already enrolled so long as the disclosure is for purposes related to the student’s enrollment or transfer. 

Note: Section 4155(b) of the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, 20 U.S.C. 7165(b), requires each State to assure the Secretary of Education that it has a procedure in place to facilitate the transfer of disciplinary records with respect to a suspension or expulsion of a student by a local educational agency to any private or public elementary or secondary school in which the student is subsequently enrolled or seeks, intends, or is instructed to enroll. 
. . . 
   


Last Amended:  76 FR 75641, Dec. 2, 2011
Entered:  January 19, 2012